PAST INDUCTEES

Active Restaurateurs

Celebrating exceptional restaurateurs while they are active in the BC restaurant industry.

  • Andre St. Jacques — Bearfoot Bistro, Whistler (2015)
  • Brent Davies — Proprietor, Sequoia Company of Restaurants (2012)
  • Bud Kanke — Joe Fortes Seafood & Chop House (2006)
  • Charles McDiarmid — Managing Director, Wickanninish Inn, The Pointe Restaurant (2012)
  • Daniel Frankel — Tap & Barrel Restaurants / The Daniel Group (2014)
  • David Aisenstat — The Keg, The Shore Club, Ki, Hy’s Whistler (2009)
  • Emad Yacoub — Glowbal Restaurant Group (2011)
  • Erwin Doebeli — The William Tell (2005)
  • Geoffrey Howes — Salmon House / Aqua Riva / Horizons (2009)
  • Gord Martin — Bin 941& Go Fish (2014)
  • Greg Hays & Silvia Macolini — Cafe Brio (2014)
  • Harry Kambolis — Raincity Grill, C Restaurant, Nu Restaurant (2010)
  • Jack Evrensel — Top Table Restaurant Group (2007)
  • Jeff Donnelly — Founder & President, Donnelly Group (2013)
  • Jim Treliving & George Melville — Chairmen & Owners, Boston Pizza (2012)
  • John Bishop — Bishop’s (2006)
  • Michel Jacob — Le Crocodile (2008)
  • Neil Wyles — Hamilton Street Grill (2015)
  • Paul Hadfield — Spinnaker Brew Pub (2015)
  • Paul Smolen — Owner, Hart House Restaurant (2013)
  • Richard Jaffray — Cactus Club Cafe (2010)
  • Scott Morison — Browns Socialhouse (2014)
  • Sinclair Philip — Sooke Harbour House (2008)
  • Sean Heather — Owner, Heather Hospitality Group (2013)
  • The Fuller Family — Earls Restaurants (2007)
  • Umberto Menghi — Umberto’s (2005)
  • Vikram Vij — Vij’s & Rangoli (2008)
  • Warren Erhart — White Spot (2010)

 

Pioneers

The Pioneer award recognizes leaders of the BC restaurant industry for their contribution over the length of their career, and is awarded to individuals who are either retired or deceased.

  • Bert Love — Love’s Café (2008)
  • Bruno Patassini — Westin Bayshore Catering Manager (2009)
  • Charles Chamberlain — Tomahawk BBQ (2006)
  • Diamond Almas — Seven Seas (2008)
  • Frank & Eva Iaci — Iaci’s (2005)
  • Frank Baker — The Attic (2005)
  • George Frankel (2009)
  • George Tidball — Keg Restaurants (2005)
  • Glenn Anderson — Kettle of Fish (2007)
  • Hy Aisenstat — HY’s Steakhouse (2005)
  • Jamie Henderson — Keg Restaurants (2015)
  • Jean Claude Ramond — Smoking Dog (2006)
  • Jeff Mooney — A&W Restaurants (2006)
  • Jeffrey & Peter Barnett — Elephant & Castle (2007)
  • Joe Troll — Troll’s Restaurant (2005)
  • Joel Thibualt — Joel’s Whistler (2006)
  • John Dys — De Dutch (2011)
  • John Levine — Founder, Playhouse Wine Festival, Owner/Operator, Brother Johns (2012)
  • John & Ron Teti — Puccini’s (2011)
  • Louis Stervinou — Devonshire Seafood House and Ondines (2005)
  • Mario Corsi — Park Royal Hotel and Corsi Trattoria (2005)
  • Mike McLaughlin — Old House Restaurant, Comox (2005)
  • Nat Bailey — White Spot (2005)
  • Nicky Major — Owner & Guiding Chef, Major the Gourmet Catering and Special Events (2012)
  • Peter Bonner & Wayne Holm — Spectra Foods (2010)
  • Peter Szasz — Szasz Restaurant (2005)
  • Peter Toigo — White Spot (2006)
  • Primo Villanueva — Primo’s Mexican Grill (2009)
  • Pulos Family (Andy, Lee, & Peter) — Spaghetti Factory (2007)
  • Sue Singer — Pacific Institute of Culinary Arts (2015)
  • Tommy O’Bryan — O’Doul’s/Tommy O’s (2008)
  • Wally Shaw — Founder, BC Chef’s Association (2013)
  • Xavier Hetzman — Westin Bayshore (deceased / 2010)

 

Coffee and Beverage Professionals

An individual – active, retired or deceased – who is or has been a leader in the coffee and beverage category and who demonstrates exceptional professionalism working in the industry.

  • John Neate Jr. — Founder, JJ Bean Coffee Roasters (2013)
  • Pete Boeda and Barney McKenzie — Bean Around The World (2015)
  • Vince Piccolo — 49th Parallel (2014)

 

Industry Award

Individual – active, retired or deceased – who is or has been a chef, server, manager, bartender and who has demonstrated exceptional professionalism working in the restaurant industry. These individuals are recognized for making their restaurant a special experience for customers.

  • Amber Anderson — H.A.V.E. Café (2015)
  • Blair Rasmussen — Executive Chef, Vancouver Convention Centre (2012)
  • Chris Whittaker — forage (2015)
  • James Walt — Araxi Restaurant + Bar (2011)
  • Mark Taylor — Server, Raincity Grill (2012)
  • Megan Buckley — Hy’s of Canada (2011)
  • Robert Le Crom — Fairmont Hotel Vancouver (2011)
  • Sebastien Le Goff — Service Director, Cactus Restaurants Ltd. (2012)

 

Back of House Category

  • Bernard Casavant — Bernards, Sonora Room at Burrowing Owl (2008)
  • Bruno Marti — Chef/Owner, La Belle Auberge (2005)
  • David Hawksworth — Chef/Proprietor, The Restaurant at the Hotel Georgia (2008)
  • Ernst Dorfler — Owner, Five Sails Restaurant (2013)
  • Franco Coccaro — La Bussola (2015(
  • Frank Pabst — Blue Water Cafe + Raw Bar (2010)
  • Hidekazu Tojo — Tojo’s (2006)
  • Jeff Van Geest — Miradoro at Tinhorn Creek (2014)
  • Julian Bond — Executive Chef, COO & Vice-President, Pacific Institute of Culinary Arts (2013)
  • Karen Barnaby — The Fish House (2006)
  • Pat Allabarton — Milestones (2015)
  • Pierre Dubrulle — Dubrulle Culinary School / La Gavroche School (2007)
  • Pino Posteraro — Cioppino’s Mediterranean Grill and Enoteca (2010)
  • Rob Feenie — Lumière (2006)
  • Robert Clark — C Restaurant and Nu Restaurant (2007)
  • Rod Butters — Fresco Restaurant (2007)
  • Scott Jaeger — The Pear Tree Restaurant (2009)
  • Takashi Ito — AURA Restaurant at the Inn at Laurel Point Hotel (2014)
  • Thomas Haas — Thomas Haas Chocolates (2009)

 

Front of House Category

  • Ann Bentley — General Manager, Aqua Riva (2005)
  • Bobby Copiak — Il Giardino (2007)
  • Brent Hayman — Raincity Grill (2008)
  • Brian Hopkins — West (2010)
  • Darren Gates — Joe Fortes & Gold Fish (2009)
  • Francesco Alongi — Don Francesco’s (2006)
  • Jay Jones — Brand Ambassador & Executive Bartender, Donnelly Group (2013)
  • Jean Turcotte — The Cannery (2009)
  • Mike Bernardo — Vij’s & Rangoli Grill (2014)
  • Robert “Frenchy” Gagne — Joe Fortes (2007)
  • John Blakeley — Pastis (2008)
  • Ruy Paes Braga — Four Season Hotel (2006)

 

Friend of the Industry Award

An individual who has provided exceptional support to the restaurant industry — either a supplier, restaurant reporter, or politician – who has consistently supported and elevated BC’s restaurant industry.

  • Anthony Gismondi — Wine critic, writer, broadcaster and speaker (2008)
  • Anthony von Mandl — Mission Hill Wine (2006)
  • Barbara-Jo McIntosh — Barbara-Jo’s Books to Cooks (2010)
  • Caren McSherry — Owner, The Gourmet Warehouse (2013)
  • Christine Blackwood — Blackwood Career Apparel + Essentials (2014)
  • Christine Coletta — Owner, Okanagan Crush Pad (2013)
  • Dennis Green — go2HR (2015)
  • Don Bellamy — BCRFA and City of Vancouver Councillor (2007)
  • Frank Geier — Gordon Food Services (2014)
  • Hans Konings — Konings Wholesale (2007)
  • Harry McWatters — Sumac Ridge Winery (2005)
  • Howard Soon — Master Winemaker, Sandhill Wines (2012)
  • Jamie Maw — Vancouver Magazine (2009)
  • John Schreiner — Freelance Writer (2014)
  • Joy Metcalfe — Journalist/Society Columnist, Joy’s Journal (2013)
  • Jurgen Gothe — CBC Radio / Georgia Straight (2006)
  • Kasey Wilson — Wine Access, AM650 Best of Food & Wine, Globe & Mail (2011)
  • Mark Hills — Hills Food (2008)
  • Peter Whittall — Neptune Food Service (2005)
  • Rhonda May — Cityfood Magazine (2010)
  • Richard Carras — Authentic Wine & Spirits Merchants (2011)
  • Sid Cross — Western Living Magazine Contributing Editor (2009)
  • Tim Pawsey— Freelance Food and wine writer, The Hired Belly (2012)

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Bing Smith — Founder, BCRHOF; Vitality Foodservice Canada Inc. (2007)
  • Duncan Holmes— Freelance Journalist (2009)
  • James Barber — Writer, host of TV cooking series, The Urban Peasant (2008)